Comparison One

Industry finance guide

Finance for construction subcontractors: plant, mobilisation and progress payments

Construction subcontractors: concreters, scaffolders, earthmovers, formworkers, crane operators and civil subs: face funding gaps that are different from other industries. Materials must be bought upfront, wages paid weekly, and equipment costs incurred before any progress claim is approved and settled.

Start with an amount, then continue to the quote form.

Estimate repayments before you apply

Guide only. Lender fees, frequency, and structure can change the final cost.

Estimated monthly

$3,957

Estimated total repay

$142,456

Estimated total interest

$22,456

Direct answer

Finance for Construction Subcontractors: Plant, Mobilisation & Progress Payments

Finance for Construction Subcontractors: Plant, Mobilisation & Progress Payments helps Australian business owners compare finance options around the cash-flow cycle, documents and lender questions common to this industry. It may suit specific timing gaps or asset needs. It may not suit ongoing losses, disputed revenue or unclear repayment sources.

Key facts

FieldWhat to know
Page typeIndustry finance guide
Common useMatching funding type to industry cash-flow timing
Typical documentsABN, bank statements, invoices, quotes, contracts and industry-specific evidence
Main riskBorrowing against revenue that is delayed, disputed or uncertain
AlternativesWorking capital, line of credit, invoice finance, equipment finance or bank funding depending on fit

Overview

Construction subcontractors: concreters, scaffolders, earthmovers, formworkers, crane operators and civil subs: face funding gaps that are different from other industries. Materials must be bought upfront, wages paid weekly, and equipment costs incurred before any progress claim is approved and settled. Added to that are retention holdbacks (typically 5, 10% per claim) and mobilisation costs for new projects. Finance options include equipment finance (from 7.49% p.a.), invoice finance / progress claim financing (from 2.5%), unsecured business loans (from 14.45% p.a.), and working capital for mobilisation and retention gaps.

Compare business loan rates and lenders in Australia

Filter by product, amount and security type to narrow suitable options.

Rates updated 10 May 2026

Product type

BOQ

BOQ Business Loan

7.50%

$20,000 - $250,0001-7 years

2-5 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with strong financials

Compare now

Liberty

Liberty Business Loan

7.95% - 17.45%

$10,000 - $350,0001-7 years

24-72 hours

Best for: Flexible criteria and sole traders

Compare now

CommBank

CommBank BetterBusiness Loan

8.15% - 14.25%

$10,000 - $500,0001-7 years

2-6 business days

Best for: Bank pathway with relationship banking

Compare now

NAB

NAB Business Options Loan

8.20% - 14.40%

$10,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities

Compare now

ANZ

ANZ Business Loan

8.35% - 14.75%

$20,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with stronger docs

Compare now

Judo Bank

Judo Business Loan

8.50% - 13.95%

$100,000 - $3,000,0001-10 years

3-10 business days

Best for: Larger SME growth and acquisition loans

Compare now

Prospa

Prospa Business Loan

13.90%

$5,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Fast unsecured working-capital access

Compare now

Banjo

Banjo Business Finance

14.20%

$20,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

1-2 business days

Best for: Growing SMEs needing flexible capital

Compare now

Lumi

Lumi Line of Credit

14.55%

$10,000 - $750,0000.5-5 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Reusable credit for ongoing gaps

Compare now

OnDeck

OnDeck Business Loan

15.00%

$10,000 - $250,0000.5-3 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Fast online unsecured lending

Compare now

Moula

Moula Business Loan

15.80%

$5,000 - $250,0000.3-2 years

Same day possible

Best for: Short-term cash-flow funding

Compare now

Capify

Capify Business Loan

16.50%

$5,000 - $300,0000.3-2 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Short-term revenue-linked funding

Compare now

Rates shown are publicly advertised starting rates and ranges where available. Your actual rate depends on lender assessment, security, turnover, time in business, credit profile and loan structure. Updated 10 May 2026.

Decision guide

SituationBetter starting pointWhy
Clear one-off purchaseAsset or term financeMatch repayments to the use of funds
Repeat cash-flow timing gapsLine of credit or working capital financeCompare reusable access against fixed repayments
Bank declined or documents are incompleteCheck funding fit before applying againAvoid repeated applications without fixing the reason

How this page is reviewed

FieldMethod
Last reviewed2026-05-14
Sources checkedPublic lender pages, product pages, government or regulatory sources where relevant, and Comparison One rate-table inputs
How data is orderedBy funding-fit relevance, product type and editorial grouping
LimitsRates, limits, terms, fees and eligibility can change without notice and depend on lender assessment
Commercial disclosureComparison One may receive referral or partner compensation, but this does not guarantee approval or mean a product is suitable

Compare the main funding paths

Funding pathMay suitWhy compare itWatch-outs
Bank loanStrong docs, time, securityPotentially lower pricingSlower criteria and more paperwork
Non-bank loanSpeed, flexible criteria, bank declineFaster pathways for some SMEsCost can be higher
Specialist facilityInvoices, equipment, trade or seasonal needMatches funding to the specific problemEligibility depends on asset or receivable quality

What construction subcontractor finance typically covers

Construction subcontractors operate on a payment cycle that creates unique and persistent cash flow pressure. Progress claims are submitted monthly or at milestone points, but approved amounts can take 30, 60 or even 90 days to reach the bank account. Meanwhile, materials, labour, subcontractor payments, plant hire and insurance are all due earlier.

Retention holdbacks: typically 5% to 10% of each progress claim: are withheld until practical completion and the defects liability period ends, which can be 12 months or more. A subcontractor completing $2 million in contracts per year may have $100,000 to $200,000 locked in retention at any time.

The main funding types subcontractors compare:

Equipment and plant finance: for excavators, loaders, bobcats, skid steers, scaffolding, formwork, concrete pumps, cranes, tipper trucks, dump trucks and other heavy assets. Rates from 7.49% p.a. Typically structured as chattel mortgage, hire purchase or finance lease.

Invoice finance / progress claim finance: advances cash against unpaid progress claims. Unlike general invoice finance, progress claim financing is designed for construction payment schedules. The lender assesses the contract, the head contractor's creditworthiness and the claim validity. Rates from 2.5% of claim amount.

Working capital for mobilisation: short-term funding to cover pre-start costs: plant hire, temporary fencing, traffic control, materials, labour, insurance and compliance costs before the first progress payment is approved.

Unsecured business loans: may suit smaller, urgent funding needs or subcontractors who do not want asset security. Rates from 14.45% p.a. Terms tend to be shorter.

Retention replacement facilities: some lenders offer facilities that replace the working capital absorbed by retention holdbacks. Not borrowing against retention directly, but providing a buffer so the business is not squeezed by withheld amounts.

Performance bonds and bank guarantees: bonds are commitments backed by a bank or insurer, not a cash loan. They consume facility limits and can affect borrowing headroom at mobilisation, but may be required for larger contracts.

The funding-fit question for subcontractors is usually: is the gap caused by asset purchase, slow progress claims, retention, mobilisation costs, or a combination?

equipment and plant finance: heavy assets from 7.49% p.a.
progress claim finance: advances against unpaid claims from 2.5%
working capital for mobilisation: pre-start costs before first payment
unsecured business loans: smaller, faster needs from 14.45% p.a.
retention replacement: facility to offset withheld retention capital
performance bonds and guarantees: required for larger civil contracts

Common funding scenarios for construction subcontractors

Construction subcontractors deal with multiple overlapping cash pressures. Below are common scenarios and likely funding fits.

Scenario 1: Buying or replacing an excavator or loader

An earthmover's loader is due for replacement. The new machine costs $180,000. Paying cash would empty the working capital account.

Likely fit: Equipment finance via chattel mortgage. Rates from 7.49% p.a. Term of 3, 7 years matched to expected working life. GST can be claimed upfront on the BAS. Balloon payment optional.

Scenario 2: Bridging progress payment gaps

A concreter has submitted a $65,000 progress claim on a commercial project. The head contractor pays on 45-day terms. Meanwhile, the concrete supplier invoice is due in 14 days and the crew must be paid weekly.

Likely fit: Progress claim finance or invoice finance. Advance up to 80% of approved claims within 24, 48 hours. From 2.5% of claim amount. The facility can be used across multiple projects.

Scenario 3: Mobilising for a new civil project

A scaffolding contractor wins a $400,000 contract for a new commercial build. Pre-start costs include plant hire, transport, site-specific training, traffic control, insurance and compliance: all before the first progress payment.

Likely fit: Short-term working capital loan or line of credit. Draw at mobilisation, repay as progress claims are approved and paid. A line of credit provides flexibility if mobilisation costs vary or the first claim is delayed.

Scenario 4: Retention capital locked up

A formworker has $150,000 in retention held across three completed and two active projects. The money will be released progressively over the next 6 to 18 months but the business needs that working capital now to take on another project.

Likely fit: Working capital loan or retention replacement facility. Not a loan secured by retention, but a facility sized to replace the cash that retention holdbacks remove from the business.

Scenario 5: Performance bond required for a tender

A civil subcontractor is tendering for a council road project that requires a 10% performance bond. The bond consumes facility headroom at the same time mobilisation costs ramp up.

Likely fit: Business line of credit for mobilisation, combined with a bond facility from a specialist lender. Separating operating cash needs from bond requirements is cleaner than trying to fund both from the same facility.

equipment replacement: chattel mortgage from 7.49% p.a.
progress payment gap: progress claim finance from 2.5%
project mobilisation: working capital loan or line of credit
retention capital replacement: working capital buffer
performance bonds: separate bond facility plus operating LOC

Lender types that suit construction subcontractors

Construction subcontractors are often assessed more strictly than other industries because the sector has higher insolvency rates and complex payment chains. The right lender type depends on the funding need.

Specialist asset and plant lenders: understand residual values for excavators, loaders, cranes, scaffolding and earthmoving equipment. They focus on the asset rather than the contractor's full financial history. Rates from 7.49% p.a.

Progress claim and invoice finance providers: specialised debtor finance for construction. They assess the contract, the payment schedule, the head contractor's credit quality and the validity of claims. Some will not fund contracts with certain clauses (liquidated damages, lump sum payments, non-assignment clauses). Rates from 2.5%.

Non-bank cash flow lenders: assess recent bank statements, revenue and contract pipeline. Can provide working capital and lines of credit faster than banks. Rates from 14.45% p.a. for unsecured facilities.

Private and caveat lenders: for urgent needs ($100,000+ within days), property-backed lending may be an option. Typically short-term and higher cost. Useful for emergency equipment replacement or auction purchases.

Bond and guarantee specialists: lenders who understand performance bonds, bank guarantees and tender bonds. They assess the contractor's trading strength, job pipeline and ability to perform, not just the bond amount.

Major banks: competitive rates for established subcontractors with strong financials, property security and clean credit. Slower process and more documentation. Best suited to larger, well-established civil contractors.

Construction-specialist brokers: some brokers specialise in construction finance and can navigate the complex mix of asset finance, progress claims, bonds and working capital across multiple lenders.

specialist plant lenders: understand asset values, from 7.49% p.a.
progress claim finance providers: assess contract and head contractor, from 2.5%
non-bank cash flow lenders: fast, bank-statement based, from 14.45% p.a.
private / caveat lenders: urgent, property-backed, short-term
bond specialists: performance bonds, bank guarantees
major banks: lower rates, full documentation
construction brokers: coordinate mixed funding across lenders

What lenders look at for subcontractor applications

Construction subcontractors face more detailed scrutiny because lenders know the industry's payment risks.

Contract quality and payment terms: lenders look at the head contractor or developer: are they creditworthy? What are the payment terms? Are progress claims subject to dispute or offset clauses? A contract with a Tier 1 builder is assessed differently from a smaller developer.

Retention exposure: lenders note how much working capital is tied up in retention across current and completed projects. High retention relative to turnover can affect borrowing capacity.

Bank statement conduct: regular deposits from progress claims, consistent revenue patterns and clear separation of business and personal accounts strengthen applications. Gaps between claim deposits can indicate slow payment cycles.

Asset values and condition: for plant and equipment finance, the asset's age, condition, market value and expected working life are assessed. Specialist plant retains value differently from general vehicles.

Mobilisation cost clarity: lenders who understand construction will ask how mobilisation is funded. Applicants who can show a clear mobilisation plan (pre-start costs, timeline, first claim date) present a stronger case.

Credit history: personal and business credit files are checked. Defaults from disputed progress claims or builder collapses may need explanation.

Pipeline visibility: lenders like to see what projects are current, what is in the pipeline and whether the business is overly reliant on one client or one project.

GST and BAS history: GST registration is typically required for secured asset finance. Consistent BAS lodgement demonstrates compliance and revenue visibility.

contract quality: head contractor creditworthiness, payment terms
retention exposure: capital locked in holdbacks relative to turnover
bank statement conduct: claim deposits, revenue consistency
asset condition: age, value, working life for plant finance
mobilisation clarity: pre-start costs, timeline, first claim date
credit history: disputed claims need explanation
pipeline visibility: current and upcoming projects
GST and BAS history: compliance and revenue evidence

Documents and readiness: what to prepare

Construction subcontractor applications benefit from structured, project-level documentation. The more clearly the contract and cash flow can be presented, the faster the assessment.

Business and contractor details

- ABN, ACN (if applicable)

- Director identification

- GST registration

- Relevant licences and accreditations

Financial evidence

- 3 to 6 months of business bank statements

- BAS statements (last 2 to 4 quarters)

- Tax returns or financial statements for larger facilities

- Profit and loss by project (if available)

Contract and project information

- Signed contracts or purchase orders for current projects

- Progress claim schedule and payment terms

- Details of head contractor(s) and their payment history

- Retention amounts held and expected release dates

- Pipeline of upcoming projects

Asset information

- Quote or invoice for plant, equipment or vehicles

- Serial numbers, age, condition and supplier details

- Service history for used equipment

- Existing equipment finance commitments

Mobilisation plan

- Pre-start cost breakdown (plant hire, materials, labour, compliance)

- Expected timeline to first progress claim

- Insurance and bond details where applicable

A well-organised application that tells a clear project story is more likely to receive a fast, favourable assessment.

ABN, ID, GST, licences
3, 6 months business bank statements
BAS statements (2, 4 quarters)
signed contracts and progress claim schedules
head contractor details and payment history
asset quotes, serial numbers, condition
mobilisation cost breakdown and timeline
existing commitments and retention details

Rates, costs and what to watch

Construction subcontractor finance rates vary by product and project profile. Below are indicative starting ranges.

Costs beyond the rate:

- Establishment fees

- Monthly account or line fees

- Progress claim finance fees (service fee, discount fee)

- Balloon or residual on equipment finance

- Early payout fees

- Late payment and default charges

- Bond facility fees (establishment, annual, drawdown)

What to watch:

- Progress claim finance fees accumulate the longer a claim remains unpaid. Faster-paying head contractors mean lower costs.

- Equipment finance for used plant may require a valuation and shorter terms. Check age limits with the lender.

- Retention is not lendable directly, but a working capital facility sized to replace retained cash can free up growth capacity.

- Do not use short-term working capital to buy long-term assets. Match the facility term to the need.

- Contracts with liquidated damages, lump-sum payment or non-assignment clauses may be excluded from progress claim finance. Check before applying.

Finance typeIndicative starting rateTypical term
Equipment and plant financefrom 7.49% p.a.2-7 years
Invoice / progress claim financefrom 2.5% of claimOngoing per claim
Unsecured business loanfrom 14.45% p.a.6 months-5 years
Business line of creditfrom 14.55% p.a.Ongoing / renewable
Working capital loanfrom 14.45% p.a.6 months-3 years
plant and equipment from 7.49% p.a.
progress claim finance from 2.5%: costs depend on payment speed
unsecured from 14.45% p.a.: faster but higher cost
check claim finance fees: they accumulate the longer payment takes
used plant may need valuation and shorter terms
retention replacement needs working capital, not asset finance
some contract clauses can block progress claim funding

Next steps: comparing funding fit

The first step is the funding-fit check, especially for subcontractors managing multiple overlapping gaps.

Use the funding-fit check to clarify:

- Is the need for a specific plant or equipment asset?

- Is the need for bridging unpaid progress claims?

- Is the need for mobilisation cash to start a new project?

- Is retention locking up working capital that could fund growth?

- Is a performance bond required for an upcoming tender?

- What contracts, claims and financial documents can support the application?

- What repayment amount fits within the current project pipeline?

Once the funding path is clear, compare lenders who understand construction cash flow. Avoid generic business loan applications that do not account for progress claim timing and retention.

Compare One's relevant guides:

- Equipment finance guide

- Invoice finance guide

- Working capital guide

- Business line of credit guide

- Unsecured business loans guide

The goal is one clear application to a lender who understands that construction payments do not arrive on the same schedule as other industries.

start with the funding-fit check: identify the exact gap
plant need, claim gap, mobilisation or retention
target lenders who understand construction cash flow
avoid generic applications that ignore progress claim timing
read the relevant Comparison One guide before applying

Frequently asked questions

What finance options are available for construction subcontractors in Australia?
Common options include equipment and plant finance (chattel mortgage, finance lease from 7.49% p.a.), progress claim finance / invoice finance (from 2.5% of claim amount), working capital loans, business lines of credit, unsecured business loans (from 14.45% p.a.), and bond facilities for performance guarantees.
How does progress claim finance work?
Progress claim finance advances a percentage (usually 60, 80%) of an approved progress claim within 24, 48 hours of submission. The remaining amount, less fees, is released when the head contractor pays. The facility is typically structured as a revolving line that can be used across multiple projects.
Can I borrow against retention money held by a head contractor?
Not directly. Retention is not a lendable asset in most cases. However, a working capital facility sized to replace the cash absorbed by retention can achieve the same effect. Some lenders offer retention replacement facilities designed for this purpose.
What is mobilisation finance?
Mobilisation finance covers pre-start costs before the first progress payment is received: plant hire, materials, temporary works, traffic control, labour, insurance and compliance. It is typically short-term and repaid from the first one or two progress claims.
Can I finance used plant and equipment?
Yes. Many specialist lenders finance used excavators, loaders, cranes, scaffolding and earthmoving equipment. Age, condition, hours, service history and market value are assessed. Terms may be shorter and interest rates slightly higher than new equipment finance.
How do lenders assess progress claim finance applications?
Lenders assess the head contractor's creditworthiness, the contract terms, the payment schedule, the validity of the claim, and whether the contract contains exclusions (liquidated damages, lump-sum payment, non-assignment clauses). The subcontractor's own financials are considered but the focus is on the contract quality.
What contracts are excluded from progress claim finance?
Contracts with liquidated damages clauses, lump-sum payment structures, non-assignment clauses, or unfavourable offset provisions may be excluded by some lenders. Contracts with financially unstable head contractors may also be declined. Check with the provider before applying.
What documents do construction subcontractors need for finance?
Typical requirements: ABN, director ID, GST registration, 3, 6 months business bank statements, BAS statements, signed contracts with payment schedules, details of head contractors, progress claim history, asset quotes for equipment finance, and a summary of current retention held.