Direct answer
Finance for Transport and Logistics: Trucks, Fleet & Cash Flow
Finance for Transport and Logistics: Trucks, Fleet & Cash Flow helps Australian business owners compare finance options around the cash-flow cycle, documents and lender questions common to this industry. It may suit specific timing gaps or asset needs. It may not suit ongoing losses, disputed revenue or unclear repayment sources.
Key facts
Overview
Transport and logistics businesses: trucking, courier services, freight operators, last-mile delivery and fleet companies: face a unique cash flow problem: costs land before revenue arrives. Diesel, wages, maintenance, registration and insurance must be paid upfront, while freight invoices typically settle in 30 to 60 days. Finance options include vehicle and truck finance (from 7.99% p.a.), equipment finance (from 7.49% p.a.), invoice finance (from 2.5% of invoice amount), working capital loans and lines of credit for fuel and maintenance gaps.
Compare business loan rates and lenders in Australia
Filter by product, amount and security type to narrow suitable options.
Product type
| Lender | Product | Rate from | Amount | Term | Speed | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOQ | BOQ Business Loan Established SMEs with strong financials | 7.50% | $20,000 - $250,000 | 1-7 years | 2-5 business days | Compare now |
| Liberty | Liberty Business Loan Flexible criteria and sole traders | 7.95% - 17.45% | $10,000 - $350,000 | 1-7 years | 24-72 hours | Compare now |
| CommBank | CommBank BetterBusiness Loan Bank pathway with relationship banking | 8.15% - 14.25% | $10,000 - $500,000 | 1-7 years | 2-6 business days | Compare now |
| NAB | NAB Business Options Loan SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities | 8.20% - 14.40% | $10,000 - $1,000,000 | 1-7 years | 3-7 business days | Compare now |
| ANZ | ANZ Business Loan Established SMEs with stronger docs | 8.35% - 14.75% | $20,000 - $1,000,000 | 1-7 years | 3-7 business days | Compare now |
| Judo Bank | Judo Business Loan Larger SME growth and acquisition loans | 8.50% - 13.95% | $100,000 - $3,000,000 | 1-10 years | 3-10 business days | Compare now |
| Prospa | Prospa Business Loan Fast unsecured working-capital access | 13.90% | $5,000 - $500,000 | 0.3-3 years | Within 24 hours | Compare now |
| Banjo | Banjo Business Finance Growing SMEs needing flexible capital | 14.20% | $20,000 - $500,000 | 0.3-3 years | 1-2 business days | Compare now |
| Lumi | Lumi Line of Credit Reusable credit for ongoing gaps | 14.55% | $10,000 - $750,000 | 0.5-5 years | 24-48 hours | Compare now |
| OnDeck | OnDeck Business Loan Fast online unsecured lending | 15.00% | $10,000 - $250,000 | 0.5-3 years | 24-48 hours | Compare now |
| Moula | Moula Business Loan Short-term cash-flow funding | 15.80% | $5,000 - $250,000 | 0.3-2 years | Same day possible | Compare now |
| Capify | Capify Business Loan Short-term revenue-linked funding | 16.50% | $5,000 - $300,000 | 0.3-2 years | Within 24 hours | Compare now |
BOQ
BOQ Business Loan
7.50%
$20,000 - $250,000 • 1-7 years
2-5 business days
Best for: Established SMEs with strong financials
Compare nowLiberty
Liberty Business Loan
7.95% - 17.45%
$10,000 - $350,000 • 1-7 years
24-72 hours
Best for: Flexible criteria and sole traders
Compare nowCommBank
CommBank BetterBusiness Loan
8.15% - 14.25%
$10,000 - $500,000 • 1-7 years
2-6 business days
Best for: Bank pathway with relationship banking
Compare nowNAB
NAB Business Options Loan
8.20% - 14.40%
$10,000 - $1,000,000 • 1-7 years
3-7 business days
Best for: SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities
Compare nowANZ
ANZ Business Loan
8.35% - 14.75%
$20,000 - $1,000,000 • 1-7 years
3-7 business days
Best for: Established SMEs with stronger docs
Compare nowJudo Bank
Judo Business Loan
8.50% - 13.95%
$100,000 - $3,000,000 • 1-10 years
3-10 business days
Best for: Larger SME growth and acquisition loans
Compare nowProspa
Prospa Business Loan
13.90%
$5,000 - $500,000 • 0.3-3 years
Within 24 hours
Best for: Fast unsecured working-capital access
Compare nowBanjo
Banjo Business Finance
14.20%
$20,000 - $500,000 • 0.3-3 years
1-2 business days
Best for: Growing SMEs needing flexible capital
Compare nowLumi
Lumi Line of Credit
14.55%
$10,000 - $750,000 • 0.5-5 years
24-48 hours
Best for: Reusable credit for ongoing gaps
Compare nowOnDeck
OnDeck Business Loan
15.00%
$10,000 - $250,000 • 0.5-3 years
24-48 hours
Best for: Fast online unsecured lending
Compare nowMoula
Moula Business Loan
15.80%
$5,000 - $250,000 • 0.3-2 years
Same day possible
Best for: Short-term cash-flow funding
Compare nowCapify
Capify Business Loan
16.50%
$5,000 - $300,000 • 0.3-2 years
Within 24 hours
Best for: Short-term revenue-linked funding
Compare nowRates shown are publicly advertised starting rates and ranges where available. Your actual rate depends on lender assessment, security, turnover, time in business, credit profile and loan structure. Updated 10 May 2026.
Decision guide
How this page is reviewed
Compare the main funding paths
What transport and logistics finance typically covers
Transport finance is distinct from general business lending because of the industry's cost structure. Fuel, wages, tolls, registration, insurance and maintenance must be paid before freight invoices are settled. Those invoices commonly take 30 to 60 days: sometimes longer for government or large corporate clients.
The main funding types transport businesses compare:
Vehicle and truck finance: covers prime movers, rigids, vans, trailers, B-doubles, tippers, pantechs and specialised transport equipment. Usually structured as a chattel mortgage, finance lease or hire purchase. Rates from 7.99% p.a. Terms of 3, 7 years depending on vehicle type and expected working life.
Equipment finance: funds yard equipment, forklifts, pallet movers, warehouse racking, refrigeration units, loading dock gear and telematics systems. Rates from 7.49% p.a.
Invoice finance: advances cash against unpaid freight invoices. Particularly relevant for transport because the gap between delivering goods and receiving payment can stretch weeks. Rates from 2.5% of invoice amount.
Fuel and maintenance cash flow: a business line of credit or working capital loan can cover diesel (often $8,000, $15,000 per month per truck), wages, tolls, rego and unexpected repairs while awaiting invoice payments.
Fleet expansion funding: facilities designed for staged fleet growth. Instead of a new loan per vehicle, the business accesses a pre-approved limit drawn down as assets are added.
Working capital loans: fixed-term funding for seasonal demand surges, new contract mobilisation, or bridging gaps during slow periods.
The useful first step is identifying whether the primary gap is asset purchase (truck, trailer, equipment) or operating cash flow (fuel, wages, invoices).
Common funding scenarios for transport and logistics
Transport businesses face a range of situations where external funding may be the practical choice. Below are common scenarios and likely loan-type fits.
Scenario 1: Buying a prime mover or rigid truck
An owner-driver has secured a freight contract with a national retailer but needs a truck to start. Buying outright is not possible with $200,000+ vehicle prices.
Likely fit: Chattel mortgage or finance lease on the truck. Rates from 7.99% p.a. Term of 5, 7 years. A balloon payment can reduce regular repayments. Low-doc options available with bank statements for newer operators.
Scenario 2: Bridging the fuel-to-invoice gap
A courier company spends $12,000 per month on diesel and $8,000 on driver wages. Invoices are sent weekly but clients pay on 45-day terms. The cash gap is persistent.
Likely fit: Invoice finance. Advance up to 80, 90% of unpaid invoices within 24 hours of submission. From 2.5% of invoice amount. The facility scales with revenue.
Scenario 3: Expanding a fleet for a new contract
A logistics operator wins a three-year distribution contract that requires two additional rigids and a trailer. The existing fleet is fully utilised.
Likely fit: Fleet funding line or bundled lease facility. A single facility covering all new assets with one repayment stream. Simpler admin and potentially better pricing than separate loans.
Scenario 4: Replacing an ageing truck with high downtime
A refrigerated transport operator has a 10-year-old truck costing more in repairs than it is worth. Downtime is losing revenue.
Likely fit: Used truck finance or equipment finance. Specialist lenders who understand commercial vehicle values can approve against the asset. From 7.99% p.a. Terms aligned to expected remaining working life.
Scenario 5: Seasonal cash flow dip
A freight forwarder experiences lower volumes January to March while fixed costs remain. The business needs to cover wages, lease payments and insurance during the slow quarter.
Likely fit: Working capital loan or business line of credit. Draw during the slow period, repay when volumes return. A line of credit provides flexibility across multiple seasons without reapplying.
Lender types that suit transport and logistics
Not all lenders understand transport cash flow. The right lender type depends on the vehicle type, contract base and documentation available.
Specialist transport asset lenders: lenders who focus on commercial vehicles and understand residual values for Kenworth, Mack, Volvo, Scania, Isuzu and Hino trucks. They may finance assets that general lenders decline due to age, kilometres or specialised configuration. Rates from 7.99% p.a.
Invoice finance providers: transport is one of the most common industries for invoice finance. Providers assess the credit quality of the freight client rather than the transport operator's full financials. Suitable where the gap is between delivery and payment.
Non-bank cash flow lenders: assess recent bank statements and revenue trends. Can provide lines of credit and working capital quickly. Rates from 14.45% p.a. for unsecured facilities.
Fleet finance specialists: offer pre-approved facility limits for businesses adding vehicles regularly. Useful for growing operators who cannot afford to apply for a new loan every time a truck becomes available.
Major banks: competitive rates for established operators with strong financials, property security and clean credit history. Typically slower approval and more documentation required. Best suited to larger, well-documented fleet operators.
Brokers with transport focus: some finance brokers specialise in transport and can match operators to the right lender based on vehicle type, trading history and contract profile.
What lenders look at for transport applications
Transport businesses are assessed differently from general SMEs because of the capital-intensive, margin-tight nature of the industry.
Vehicle age, type and condition: lenders assess the asset as a revenue-generating unit. Age, make, model, kilometres, service history, configuration and market value all affect approval. Some lenders restrict lending on vehicles over a certain age or mileage.
Freight contracts and revenue visibility: operators with signed freight contracts or subcontractor agreements present a clearer repayment story. Lenders may ask for evidence of the contract, the client's payment history and the expected revenue.
Bank statement conduct: regular fuel purchases, toll transactions, wage payments and client deposits all help build a picture of active trading. Erratic deposits from freight brokers are expected.
Affordability and debt service: lenders check whether the new repayment fits after existing lease payments, fuel costs, wages, insurance and maintenance. A common check: total transport debt service should not exceed a sustainable percentage of gross freight revenue.
GST and BAS history: GST registration is typically required for secured vehicle finance. BAS history helps verify turnover consistency.
Credit history: personal and business credit files are checked. Some transport-specific issues such as ATO payment arrangements or disputed invoices from past contracts may need explanation.
Operating costs clarity: lenders may ask about average fuel spend, maintenance schedule, insurance costs and wage obligations. Operators who track these numbers present a stronger application.
Documents and readiness: what to prepare
Preparation is critical for transport finance because the asset values are high and the operating costs are scrutinised closely.
Business and operator details
- ABN, ACN (if applicable)
- Director or operator identification
- Business address and contact
- GST registration
Financial evidence
- 3 to 6 months of business bank statements
- BAS statements (last 2 to 4 quarters)
- Tax returns or financial statements for larger facilities
- Profit and loss summary if available
Vehicle and asset information
- Quote, purchase agreement or dealer invoice
- Vehicle make, model, year, VIN or chassis number
- Odometer reading and service history for used vehicles
- Asset valuation if required by lender
Revenue and contract evidence
- Signed freight contracts, subcontractor agreements or purchase orders
- Details of major clients and typical payment terms
- Average monthly revenue and fuel cost estimates
- Existing vehicle leases or finance commitments
Having these organised before approaching a lender can mean the difference between a same-day pre-approval and a two-week back-and-forth.
Rates, costs and what to watch
Transport finance rates vary by asset type, lender and business profile. Below are indicative starting ranges based on publicly available lender information.
Costs beyond the rate:
- Establishment fees: one-off setup cost, varies by lender
- Monthly account or line fees
- Balloon or residual payment: common in truck finance, lowers monthly cost but creates future obligation
- Early payout fees: may apply if refinancing or selling before term ends
- Late payment and default charges
- Insurance requirements: comprehensive insurance is typically mandatory
What to watch:
- Matching the loan term to the vehicle's working life is critical. A 7-year loan on a truck that will need replacement in 5 years can create negative equity.
- Fuel costs are not financeable through asset loans. They belong in a separate working capital or line of credit facility.
- Invoice finance costs depend on how quickly customers pay. Longer payment terms mean more fees accumulate.
- Maintenance costs increase with vehicle age. Budget for unscheduled repairs alongside loan repayments.
- Check whether the lender restricts the vehicle to certain uses or kilometre limits.
Next steps: comparing funding fit
The funding-fit check is the right starting point for any transport operator considering finance.
Use the funding-fit check to clarify:
- Is the funding needed for a specific asset (truck, trailer, equipment) or for operating cash flow?
- Is there a signed freight contract or recurring client base?
- What is the average fuel spend, wage bill and maintenance cost per month?
- How long do invoices typically take to be paid?
- What documents are available to support the application?
- What repayment amount fits comfortably after covering fixed operating costs?
Once the fit is clear, compare lenders who understand transport. Avoid applying broadly: targeted applications to transport-experienced lenders have higher success rates.
Compare One's guides for transport-related funding:
- Vehicle finance guide
- Equipment finance guide
- Invoice finance guide
- Working capital guide
- Business line of credit guide
The goal is one clear application to a lender who understands trucking cash flow.
