Comparison One

Industry finance guide

Finance for tradies: equipment, vehicles and cash flow between jobs

Tradies: electricians, plumbers, carpenters, builders, tilers, painters: often need funding that matches how trade businesses actually earn. Equipment purchases, ute or van finance, tool upgrades, mobilisation costs for new projects and cash flow between invoice payments all create timing gaps.

Start with an amount, then continue to the quote form.

Estimate repayments before you apply

Guide only. Lender fees, frequency, and structure can change the final cost.

Estimated monthly

$3,957

Estimated total repay

$142,456

Estimated total interest

$22,456

Direct answer

Finance for Tradies: Equipment, Vehicles & Cash Flow

Finance for Tradies: Equipment, Vehicles & Cash Flow helps Australian business owners compare finance options around the cash-flow cycle, documents and lender questions common to this industry. It may suit specific timing gaps or asset needs. It may not suit ongoing losses, disputed revenue or unclear repayment sources.

Key facts

FieldWhat to know
Page typeIndustry finance guide
Common useMatching funding type to industry cash-flow timing
Typical documentsABN, bank statements, invoices, quotes, contracts and industry-specific evidence
Main riskBorrowing against revenue that is delayed, disputed or uncertain
AlternativesWorking capital, line of credit, invoice finance, equipment finance or bank funding depending on fit

Overview

Tradies: electricians, plumbers, carpenters, builders, tilers, painters: often need funding that matches how trade businesses actually earn. Equipment purchases, ute or van finance, tool upgrades, mobilisation costs for new projects and cash flow between invoice payments all create timing gaps. Loan options vary from secured equipment finance (from 7.49% p.a.) to unsecured business loans (from 14.45% p.a.). The right path depends on asset type, repayment capacity and project pipeline.

Compare business loan rates and lenders in Australia

Filter by product, amount and security type to narrow suitable options.

Rates updated 10 May 2026

Product type

BOQ

BOQ Business Loan

7.50%

$20,000 - $250,0001-7 years

2-5 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with strong financials

Compare now

Liberty

Liberty Business Loan

7.95% - 17.45%

$10,000 - $350,0001-7 years

24-72 hours

Best for: Flexible criteria and sole traders

Compare now

CommBank

CommBank BetterBusiness Loan

8.15% - 14.25%

$10,000 - $500,0001-7 years

2-6 business days

Best for: Bank pathway with relationship banking

Compare now

NAB

NAB Business Options Loan

8.20% - 14.40%

$10,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities

Compare now

ANZ

ANZ Business Loan

8.35% - 14.75%

$20,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with stronger docs

Compare now

Judo Bank

Judo Business Loan

8.50% - 13.95%

$100,000 - $3,000,0001-10 years

3-10 business days

Best for: Larger SME growth and acquisition loans

Compare now

Prospa

Prospa Business Loan

13.90%

$5,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Fast unsecured working-capital access

Compare now

Banjo

Banjo Business Finance

14.20%

$20,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

1-2 business days

Best for: Growing SMEs needing flexible capital

Compare now

Lumi

Lumi Line of Credit

14.55%

$10,000 - $750,0000.5-5 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Reusable credit for ongoing gaps

Compare now

OnDeck

OnDeck Business Loan

15.00%

$10,000 - $250,0000.5-3 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Fast online unsecured lending

Compare now

Moula

Moula Business Loan

15.80%

$5,000 - $250,0000.3-2 years

Same day possible

Best for: Short-term cash-flow funding

Compare now

Capify

Capify Business Loan

16.50%

$5,000 - $300,0000.3-2 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Short-term revenue-linked funding

Compare now

Rates shown are publicly advertised starting rates and ranges where available. Your actual rate depends on lender assessment, security, turnover, time in business, credit profile and loan structure. Updated 10 May 2026.

Decision guide

SituationBetter starting pointWhy
Clear one-off purchaseAsset or term financeMatch repayments to the use of funds
Repeat cash-flow timing gapsLine of credit or working capital financeCompare reusable access against fixed repayments
Bank declined or documents are incompleteCheck funding fit before applying againAvoid repeated applications without fixing the reason

How this page is reviewed

FieldMethod
Last reviewed2026-05-14
Sources checkedPublic lender pages, product pages, government or regulatory sources where relevant, and Comparison One rate-table inputs
How data is orderedBy funding-fit relevance, product type and editorial grouping
LimitsRates, limits, terms, fees and eligibility can change without notice and depend on lender assessment
Commercial disclosureComparison One may receive referral or partner compensation, but this does not guarantee approval or mean a product is suitable

Compare the main funding paths

Funding pathMay suitWhy compare itWatch-outs
Bank loanStrong docs, time, securityPotentially lower pricingSlower criteria and more paperwork
Non-bank loanSpeed, flexible criteria, bank declineFaster pathways for some SMEsCost can be higher
Specialist facilityInvoices, equipment, trade or seasonal needMatches funding to the specific problemEligibility depends on asset or receivable quality

What tradie finance typically covers

Tradie finance is not one product. It covers several types of funding designed around how trade businesses actually operate.

Most tradies earn job to job. Materials, wages, fuel and tool costs hit the account before payments land. A vehicle needs replacing. A new project requires mobilisation. A key piece of equipment breaks. These are not unusual events. They are predictable parts of running a trade business.

The funding types tradies most commonly compare:

Equipment and tool finance: used to buy or lease machinery, power tools, site gear, compressors, welders, generators, racking and other physical assets. Typically structured as a chattel mortgage, hire purchase or finance lease. The asset itself often serves as security.

Vehicle and ute finance: covers work utes, vans, light trucks, trailers and vehicle fit-out (canopy, racking, tool storage). Often structured as chattel mortgage or finance lease. Indicative starting rates from 7.99% p.a.

Working capital and cash flow funding: bridges gaps between project invoices, covers wages, materials, fuel and supplier payments during slower periods. May be a business line of credit or a short-term working capital loan.

Invoice finance: advances cash against unpaid invoices to builders, developers, commercial clients or government customers who pay on 30 to 60-day terms.

Unsecured business loans: may suit smaller, faster funding needs where no specific asset is used as security. Rates typically start from 14.45% p.a. and terms may be shorter.

Low-doc asset finance: many lenders assess tradies using bank statements and trading history rather than full tax returns. This can suit newer ABN holders or businesses where income fluctuates with the project cycle.

The useful question is not which product sounds best. It is which product matches the specific timing gap and asset being funded.

equipment and tool finance: from chattel mortgage to finance lease
vehicle and ute finance: work vehicles, fit-out and fleet
working capital: materials, wages, fuel between projects
invoice finance: advances against unpaid invoices
unsecured loans: smaller, faster funding without asset security
low-doc options: assessed on bank statements and trading history

Common funding scenarios for tradies

The right funding structure depends on the specific business situation. Below are common scenarios tradies face and the loan types that may fit.

Scenario 1: Buying a work ute or van

A plumber needs a new Toyota HiLux with a canopy and racking system. The vehicle is essential to getting to jobs and carrying tools. Buying outright would drain the cash buffer.

Likely fit: Vehicle finance via chattel mortgage. The business owns the vehicle, claims GST upfront and depreciation. Rates from 7.99% p.a. Term typically 3, 5 years. Balloon payment can lower regular repayments.

Scenario 2: Upgrading core tools and equipment

A carpenter needs a new table saw, nail guns, dust extraction and site radios after landing a larger fit-out contract. The tools pay for themselves on the job but the upfront cost is significant.

Likely fit: Equipment finance. The tools are listed assets with identifiable value. Chattel mortgage or hire purchase. Rates from 7.49% p.a. Terms of 2, 5 years depending on asset lifespan.

Scenario 3: Cash flow gap between jobs

An electrician has finished a commercial project and submitted the invoice but the builder pays on 45-day terms. Meanwhile, the next job needs materials and the apprentice needs to be paid.

Likely fit: Working capital loan or business line of credit. Draw only what is needed during the gap, repay when the invoice clears. Unsecured line of credit from 14.55% p.a. or invoice finance from 2.5% of invoice amount.

Scenario 4: Mobilising for a new project

A builder wins a new home construction project. Materials, skip bins, temporary fencing and sub-contractor deposits are needed before the first progress payment arrives.

Likely fit: Short-term working capital loan or business line of credit. Funds drawn at mobilisation, repaid as progress claims are approved. Fixed-term working capital may suit if the amount and timing are predictable.

Scenario 5: Replacing a broken-down asset

A tiler's mixer, grinder and wet saw fail mid-project. The repair quote is higher than replacement cost. The next job starts in three days.

Likely fit: Unsecured business loan or equipment finance, depending on speed needed. Unsecured may fund faster but carries higher cost (from 14.45% p.a.). If the asset is a core tool, equipment finance may be cheaper over time.

new ute or van: chattel mortgage or hire purchase from 7.99% p.a.
tool and equipment upgrade: equipment finance from 7.49% p.a.
cash flow between jobs: working capital, line of credit or invoice finance
project mobilisation: short-term working capital loan or LOC
emergency replacement: unsecured loan or fast equipment finance

Lender types that suit tradies

Not all lenders assess tradie applications the same way. Understanding the main lender types helps narrow the search.

Secured asset lenders: these lenders focus on the value and condition of the asset being financed. They are common for equipment, vehicle and machinery finance. Rates tend to be lower (from 7.49% p.a.) because the asset acts as security. Applications typically need asset quotes, supplier details, ABN, bank statements and evidence of trading history.

Non-bank cash flow lenders: these lenders assess recent bank statements and revenue rather than full financials. They may offer unsecured loans, lines of credit or invoice finance. Approval can be faster but rates may be higher (from 14.45% p.a.). Suit tradies who need speed or have less than two years of financial statements.

Invoice finance providers: these lenders advance funds against unpaid invoices. They focus on the credit quality of the tradie's customers rather than the tradie's balance sheet. Rates from 2.5% of invoice amount. Suitable for tradies who invoice builders, developers or government clients.

Specialist tradie finance brokers: some brokers specialise in trade businesses and have panels of lenders who understand job-based income, seasonal fluctuations and asset-backed lending. They can match the tradie profile to the most appropriate lender, reducing blind applications.

Major banks: banks offer competitive rates for established tradies with strong financial documentation, property or asset security and at least two years of tax returns. Approval timelines tend to be longer and criteria stricter.

The goal is to match the lender's assessment style to the tradie's documentation readiness, asset type and timing need.

secured asset lenders: lower rates, asset-backed, from 7.49% p.a.
non-bank cash flow lenders: faster, bank-statement assessment, from 14.45% p.a.
invoice finance providers: advance on unpaid invoices, from 2.5%
specialist tradie brokers: match trade profiles to appropriate lenders
major banks: competitive rates, full documentation, slower process

What lenders look at for tradie applications

Lenders who understand trade businesses tend to assess applications differently from general-purpose lenders. Key factors include:

Trading history and ABN age: most lenders prefer at least 6 to 12 months of active ABN trading. Some specialist lenders offer pathways for newer ABNs with trade qualifications and experience.

Bank statement conduct: regular deposits from project work, consistent revenue patterns and evidence of client payments matter more than a perfect credit score for many non-bank lenders. Irregular deposits are expected in trade businesses.

Asset value and condition: for secured lending, the asset's age, market value, supplier and condition are assessed. Used assets may require a valuation or inspection. New assets typically have clearer approval paths.

Repayment capacity: lenders check whether the new repayment fits within the tradie's cash flow after existing commitments. A common rule: keep total loan repayments under a sustainable percentage of average monthly turnover.

GST registration and BAS history: GST registration is often required for secured asset finance. BAS statements help lenders verify revenue and trading consistency.

Industry and job type: some lenders have different appetite for certain trades. Electricians and plumbers often have steady demand. Builders and concreters may face more scrutiny on project-based income.

Credit history: personal and business credit files are checked. Past defaults or late payments do not automatically rule out approval, but they may affect rate or lender selection.

ABN age and trading history: 6, 12 months minimum for most lenders
bank statements: revenue patterns, client deposits, seasonal fluctuation
asset value: age, condition, supplier, market value
repayment capacity: affordability check against turnover and commitments
GST and BAS: registration often required for secured finance
industry risk: some trades assessed as lower risk than others
credit history: affects rate and lender options, not a hard stop

Documents and readiness: what to prepare

Preparation improves the quality of any application. Lenders may request different documents depending on the product and amount, but the following list covers what most tradie applications need:

Basic business details

- ABN and ACN (if registered)

- Director or business owner identification (driver's licence, passport)

- Business address and contact details

Financial evidence

- 3 to 6 months of recent business bank statements

- BAS statements (usually last 2 to 4 quarters)

- GST registration details

- Tax returns or financial statements for larger loan amounts

Asset information

- Quote, tax invoice or purchase order for the vehicle, equipment or tools

- Supplier details

- Serial numbers or asset identification where available

- Age and condition details for used assets

Business profile

- Overview of services offered and typical project size

- Key clients or contract types

- Existing debts and commitments

- Estimated monthly revenue and expenses

Having these documents ready before approaching a lender or broker speeds up the process and reduces follow-up requests. A clean, organised application is more likely to receive a clear assessment.

ABN, ID, business contact details
3, 6 months business bank statements
BAS statements (2, 4 quarters)
asset quote or invoice with supplier details
GST registration
tax returns or financials for larger loans
business profile: clients, revenue, expenses

Rates, costs and what to watch

Tradie finance rates vary by product, lender, security and business profile. Below are indicative starting ranges based on publicly available lender information. Actual rates depend on assessment.

Costs beyond the rate:

- Establishment fees: one-off fee to set up the facility

- Monthly account or line fees

- Balloon or residual payment: reduces regular repayments but creates future lump sum

- Early payout or exit fees: may apply if the facility is closed early

- Late payment and default charges

- Broker or referral fees, where applicable

What to watch:

- Bundling soft costs (signwriting, insurance, registration, labour installs) into an asset invoice can cause delays or exclusions. Keep assets and service costs on separate quotes.

- A low rate may not be the best fit if the facility structure clashes with the tradie's cash flow cycle. A slightly higher rate on a flexible line of credit may be cheaper overall than a rigid term loan.

- Balloon payments must be planned. If the asset depreciates faster than expected, resale value may not cover the balloon.

- Tax and GST treatment varies by structure. Speak with an accountant before choosing chattel mortgage, lease or hire purchase.

Finance typeIndicative starting rateTypical term
Equipment financefrom 7.49% p.a.2-7 years
Vehicle / ute financefrom 7.99% p.a.3-5 years
Unsecured business loanfrom 14.45% p.a.6 months-5 years
Business line of creditfrom 14.55% p.a.Ongoing / renewable
Invoice financefrom 2.5% of invoiceOngoing per invoice
equipment finance from 7.49% p.a.: lower cost, asset-backed
unsecured from 14.45% p.a.: faster, higher cost
check establishment, monthly and exit fees separately
plan balloon payments: they are a future obligation, not free cash
keep asset and soft-cost quotes separate to avoid funding delays
consult your accountant on tax treatment before choosing a structure

Next steps: comparing funding fit

The first step is not applying to a lender. The first step is identifying which funding type matches the tradie's actual problem.

Use the funding-fit check to clarify:

- Is the need for an asset (ute, tools, machinery) that can be secured?

- Is the need for cash flow between jobs or invoice payments?

- Is the need urgent and small, or planned and larger?

- What documents can support the application?

- What repayment amount fits comfortably within current revenue?

After the fit check, compare lenders that match the identified path. Avoid applying to multiple lenders at random: each application may leave a credit inquiry trail.

Compare One's guides can help narrow the options before applying:

- Equipment finance guide

- Vehicle finance guide

- Working capital guide

- Invoice finance guide

- Unsecured business loans guide

The goal is one clear application to the right lender, not five desperate applications to random lenders.

start with the funding-fit check: not a lender application
match the funding type to the specific timing gap or asset need
compare lenders that fit the identified path, not all lenders
avoid multiple random applications: credit inquiries add up
read the relevant Comparison One guide for your funding type

Frequently asked questions

What finance options are available for tradies in Australia?
Tradies commonly access equipment finance, vehicle/ute finance, working capital loans, invoice finance, unsecured business loans and lines of credit. The best fit depends on the asset type, cash flow gap and documentation available.
Can a tradie get finance with a new ABN?
Yes. Some specialist lenders offer low-doc pathways for tradies with newer ABNs, sometimes called one-day-ABN loans. These lenders may assess trade qualifications, bank statements and industry experience rather than long trading history. Options may be more limited and rates may be higher.
What is the difference between equipment finance and a chattel mortgage?
Equipment finance is the broad category. A chattel mortgage is a specific structure where the business owns the asset and the lender holds security over it until the loan is repaid. It is the most common structure for tradie vehicle and equipment finance because it allows GST claims and depreciation benefits.
Can I finance a used ute or second-hand tools?
Yes, but lender criteria differ. Used assets may require a valuation, lower maximum loan-to-value ratio, and shorter terms. Age and condition of the asset affect approval. Specialist asset lenders are more likely to finance used equipment than general-purpose lenders.
How do tradies manage cash flow between jobs?
Common approaches include a business line of credit (draw and repay as needed), a working capital loan (fixed term), or invoice finance (advance against unpaid invoices). Building a cash reserve is the safest long-term strategy, but financing can bridge gaps while the reserve grows.
What documents do lenders ask tradies for?
Typical requirements: ABN, driver's licence, 3, 6 months of business bank statements, BAS statements, GST registration, asset quote or invoice. For larger loans, lenders may also request tax returns, profit and loss statements and evidence of contracts.
Is it better to lease or buy a work vehicle?
Leasing may suit tradies who want lower upfront costs and regular upgrades. Buying with finance (chattel mortgage) may suit those who want ownership, can claim GST upfront and plan to keep the vehicle long-term. Speak with your accountant to compare tax treatment and total cost.
Can I bundle signwriting, tool storage or fit-out costs into vehicle finance?
Some lenders allow bundling of fit-out and accessories, but soft costs like signwriting, insurance, registration and labour installs are often excluded or capped. Ask the lender what is included before submitting the invoice. Keeping asset and soft costs on separate quotes is generally safer.