Comparison One

Industry business finance

Hospitality business finance in Australia: what to know before you apply

Cafes, restaurants, bars, catering, food trucks, hotels and motels have distinct cash-flow patterns that standard business loans do not always fit. Fitout costs, kitchen and refrigeration equipment, POS systems, seasonal revenue swings, stock purchasing and quiet-month working capital all create timing ga...

Start with an amount, then continue to the quote form.

Estimate repayments before you apply

Guide only. Lender fees, frequency, and structure can change the final cost.

Estimated monthly

$3,957

Estimated total repay

$142,456

Estimated total interest

$22,456

Direct answer

Finance for Hospitality Businesses

Finance for Hospitality Businesses helps Australian business owners compare finance options around the cash-flow cycle, documents and lender questions common to this industry. It may suit specific timing gaps or asset needs. It may not suit ongoing losses, disputed revenue or unclear repayment sources.

Key facts

FieldWhat to know
Page typeIndustry finance guide
Common useMatching funding type to industry cash-flow timing
Typical documentsABN, bank statements, invoices, quotes, contracts and industry-specific evidence
Main riskBorrowing against revenue that is delayed, disputed or uncertain
AlternativesWorking capital, line of credit, invoice finance, equipment finance or bank funding depending on fit

Overview

Cafes, restaurants, bars, catering, food trucks, hotels and motels have distinct cash-flow patterns that standard business loans do not always fit. Fitout costs, kitchen and refrigeration equipment, POS systems, seasonal revenue swings, stock purchasing and quiet-month working capital all create timing gaps that lenders assess differently. This page covers common hospitality funding scenarios, what lenders look for in venue-based businesses, and how to compare finance options before applying.

Compare business loan rates and lenders in Australia

Filter by product, amount and security type to narrow suitable options.

Rates updated 10 May 2026

Product type

BOQ

BOQ Business Loan

7.50%

$20,000 - $250,0001-7 years

2-5 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with strong financials

Compare now

Liberty

Liberty Business Loan

7.95% - 17.45%

$10,000 - $350,0001-7 years

24-72 hours

Best for: Flexible criteria and sole traders

Compare now

CommBank

CommBank BetterBusiness Loan

8.15% - 14.25%

$10,000 - $500,0001-7 years

2-6 business days

Best for: Bank pathway with relationship banking

Compare now

NAB

NAB Business Options Loan

8.20% - 14.40%

$10,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities

Compare now

ANZ

ANZ Business Loan

8.35% - 14.75%

$20,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with stronger docs

Compare now

Judo Bank

Judo Business Loan

8.50% - 13.95%

$100,000 - $3,000,0001-10 years

3-10 business days

Best for: Larger SME growth and acquisition loans

Compare now

Prospa

Prospa Business Loan

13.90%

$5,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Fast unsecured working-capital access

Compare now

Banjo

Banjo Business Finance

14.20%

$20,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

1-2 business days

Best for: Growing SMEs needing flexible capital

Compare now

Lumi

Lumi Line of Credit

14.55%

$10,000 - $750,0000.5-5 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Reusable credit for ongoing gaps

Compare now

OnDeck

OnDeck Business Loan

15.00%

$10,000 - $250,0000.5-3 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Fast online unsecured lending

Compare now

Moula

Moula Business Loan

15.80%

$5,000 - $250,0000.3-2 years

Same day possible

Best for: Short-term cash-flow funding

Compare now

Capify

Capify Business Loan

16.50%

$5,000 - $300,0000.3-2 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Short-term revenue-linked funding

Compare now

Rates shown are publicly advertised starting rates and ranges where available. Your actual rate depends on lender assessment, security, turnover, time in business, credit profile and loan structure. Updated 10 May 2026.

Decision guide

SituationBetter starting pointWhy
Clear one-off purchaseAsset or term financeMatch repayments to the use of funds
Repeat cash-flow timing gapsLine of credit or working capital financeCompare reusable access against fixed repayments
Bank declined or documents are incompleteCheck funding fit before applying againAvoid repeated applications without fixing the reason

How this page is reviewed

FieldMethod
Last reviewed2026-05-14
Sources checkedPublic lender pages, product pages, government or regulatory sources where relevant, and Comparison One rate-table inputs
How data is orderedBy funding-fit relevance, product type and editorial grouping
LimitsRates, limits, terms, fees and eligibility can change without notice and depend on lender assessment
Commercial disclosureComparison One may receive referral or partner compensation, but this does not guarantee approval or mean a product is suitable

Compare the main funding paths

Funding pathMay suitWhy compare itWatch-outs
Bank loanStrong docs, time, securityPotentially lower pricingSlower criteria and more paperwork
Non-bank loanSpeed, flexible criteria, bank declineFaster pathways for some SMEsCost can be higher
Specialist facilityInvoices, equipment, trade or seasonal needMatches funding to the specific problemEligibility depends on asset or receivable quality

Direct answer

Hospitality businesses in Australia typically need finance for fitout and renovation costs, kitchen and refrigeration equipment, POS and payment systems, stock purchasing before peak periods, working capital during quiet months, and venue acquisition or leasehold improvements.

Hospitality is a high-cost, high-variance industry. Even profitable venues can feel cash-flow pressure because costs are often fixed: rent, wages, energy, insurance: while revenue can swing week to week with weather, events, holidays and consumer sentiment.

CreditorWatch reported that one in 10 hospitality businesses shut down in the past 12 months. The hospitality insolvency rate is among the highest of any Australian industry, driven by rising food and energy costs, wage increases and tight consumer spending.

The practical question is not “can I get a loan?” It is “which funding structure matches the venue's cash-flow rhythm?”

A business line of credit may suit seasonal draw-and-repay patterns. Equipment finance may fit kitchen, refrigeration or POS purchases. A working capital loan may cover quiet-month gaps. A secured loan against property or business assets may allow larger amounts and lower rates for established venues.

Indicative rate context:

Unsecured hospitality loans from 14.45% p.a.

Secured finance from 7.49% p.a.

Line of credit from 14.55% p.a.

Actual rates depend on the lender, venue profile, trading history, security position and product type.

Fitout and renovation costs for new or refreshed venues
Kitchen, refrigeration, bar and front-of-house equipment
POS, online ordering and reservation systems
Stock and ingredient purchasing before seasonal peaks
Working capital to cover wage and supplier costs during quiet periods
Venue acquisition, leasehold improvements and license transfers

Common hospitality funding scenarios

Hospitality finance is not one-size-fits-all. The right product depends on what the money is for and how the venue generates and receives revenue.

Below are common real scenarios and the type of finance that typically fits each.

Cafe fitout and equipment: A new cafe needs cabinetry, espresso machine, refrigeration, dishwasher, POS system and furniture. Cost range $80,000, $250,000. Finance fit: Equipment finance for fixed assets (machines, coolroom, fitout) combined with a working capital loan for soft costs (design, install, permits). Secured rates from 7.49% p.a. may be available for asset-backed portions
Restaurant seasonal working capital: A neighbourhood restaurant turns over $40,000/month but faces a quiet patch from May to August when revenue drops 25, 30% while rent and wages stay fixed. Finance fit: Business line of credit allows drawdown during quiet months and repayment when trade picks up. From 14.55% p.a. on drawn amounts. Can be renewed season after season
Hotel or motel refurbishment: A 12-room motel needs bathroom upgrades, new bedding, lobby refresh and website rebuild. Cost $150,000, $400,000. Finance fit: Secured business loan backed by property or business assets. Terms up to 5, 7 years, rates from 7.49% p.a. Larger amounts may also suit a commercial fitout loan
Food truck or catering vehicle purchase: A mobile catering business needs a fully fitted-out food truck with cooking equipment, refrigeration and generator. Cost $60,000, $150,000. Finance fit: Vehicle finance or equipment finance, with the vehicle or equipment as security. Rates from 7.99% p.a. for vehicle finance
Stock build before Christmas or event season: A venue needs $25,000, $50,000 in extra stock and casual staff wages before the December holiday trade. Finance fit: Unsecured business loan (fast approval based on recent bank statements, from 14.45% p.a.) or a working capital loan secured against future trading revenue

Lender types that fit hospitality businesses

Different lender types assess hospitality applications differently. The right match depends on how long the venue has been trading, whether security is available, and how quickly funds are needed.

Major banks: May offer the lowest rates for established venues with strong financials, property security and 3+ years of profitable trading. Approval can take weeks. Best for large fitouts or venue acquisitions over $250,000 where speed is not the priority
Non-bank online lenders: Often assess based on recent bank statements and trading performance rather than old financials. Approval in 24, 72 hours. Higher rates (unsecured from 14.45% p.a.) but suited to venues with strong recent revenue that need faster access. Best for working capital, stock or smaller equipment
Equipment finance specialists: Focus on the asset value rather than overall venue profitability. Easier approval for newer venues if the equipment is standard commercial-grade (kitchen, refrigeration, POS). Rates from 7.49% p.a. secured against the equipment
Line of credit providers: Offer flexible draw-and-repay for venues with seasonal or uneven revenue. Interest only on drawn amounts. Well suited to hospitality cash-flow patterns if the venue can show consistent annual turnover even if monthly revenue fluctuates
Broker-facilitated pathways: A broker can match a venue to lenders and products suited to hospitality. Useful when the venue has been declined elsewhere or has a complex scenario like ATO debt, mixed-use leasehold or new venue without trading history

What lenders look at for hospitality applications

Hospitality is treated as a higher-risk industry by most lenders. This does not mean finance is unavailable: it means lenders look more closely at specific factors that indicate the venue can reliably repay debt.

Revenue consistency: Lenders prefer to see at least 12 months of steady or growing revenue. Seasonal dips are expected, but the annual trend should be positive. Monthly bank statements are the most common evidence
Cash-flow buffer: A venue that runs its account to zero each week has less room for repayment. Lenders look at average daily or weekly balances, returned payments and overdraft usage
Lease security: The strength and remaining term of the venue lease matters. Lenders prefer leases with 3+ years remaining. Short-term leases or month-to-month arrangements reduce borrowing capacity
Industry experience: Lenders may ask about the owner's hospitality background. Experienced operators with a track record of running profitable venues are viewed more favourably than first-time owners
Personal guarantee: Most hospitality finance applications will require a director's personal guarantee, especially for unsecured or non-bank products. Secured loans may also require a guarantee plus a mortgage over property
Tax position: Outstanding ATO debt is a common barrier in hospitality lending. Lenders check ATO payment history, BAS lodgement timeliness and any existing payment plans. A venue with clean tax conduct has significantly more options
Use of funds: A specific, documented use of funds (supplier quote, equipment invoice, fitout contract) strengthens the application. Vague “working capital” requests are harder to assess and may result in smaller limits or higher rates

Documents and readiness

Preparation matters in hospitality lending because lenders need to verify revenue in an industry where cash transactions and variable income are common. Having the right documents ready can improve approval outcomes.

6, 12 months of business bank statements showing revenue and trading patterns
BAS statements for the most recent 2, 4 quarters
Valid ABN and business registration details
Venue lease agreement (current term and remaining period)
Supplier quotes or invoices for the specific equipment, fitout or stock being funded
Profit and loss statement for the most recent financial year (if available)
Personal identification and director details
ATO account statement or payment plan confirmation (if applicable)
Business activity summary showing off-peak vs peak season revenue (helpful for seasonal venues)

Rates and cost context

Hospitality finance rates vary significantly by product type, security and venue profile. The indicative ranges below provide a starting reference only.

Unsecured loans from 14.45% p.a.: typically for smaller amounts ($5,000, $100,000), fast approval, no asset security required. Best for short-term working capital, stock or small equipment.

Secured loans from 7.49% p.a.: for larger amounts ($50,000, $500,000+), secured against property, equipment or business assets. Longer terms (2, 7 years), lower monthly payments.

Line of credit from 14.55% p.a.: drawn amount only, flexible repayment. Suited to seasonal or revenue-cyclical venues. Facility fees may apply.

Equipment finance from 7.49% p.a.: secured against the equipment itself. Useful for kitchen fitouts, refrigeration, espresso machines, POS systems. Terms 2, 5 years.

Vehicle finance from 7.99% p.a.: for food trucks, catering vans or delivery vehicles. Secured against the vehicle.

Important caveats:

- Advertised starting rates apply to the strongest applications only. Real rates depend on venue profile, trading history, security, credit history and lender policy.

- A lower rate does not automatically mean a better fit. A fast-approval unsecured loan at a higher rate may be the right choice for a venue that needs funds in 48 hours and has no security available.

- Compare total cost, not just the interest rate. Check establishment fees, monthly fees, early repayment costs and repayment frequency.

- Rates change over time. The RBA cash rate was 3.60% through late 2025 and increased to 3.85% in February 2026, which affects variable-rate products.

Unsecured loans: from 14.45% p.a
Secured loans: from 7.49% p.a
Line of credit: from 14.55% p.a
Equipment finance: from 7.49% p.a
Vehicle finance: from 7.99% p.a

Next steps

Hospitality finance starts with understanding the specific cash-flow or asset need: not with applying to the first lender you find.

Step 1: Identify what the funding is for: equipment, fitout, working capital, stock, vehicle, or a combination.

Step 2: Check whether security (property, equipment, vehicle) is available, as this affects lender options and rates.

Step 3: Use the Comparison One funding-fit check below to narrow which product type and lender pathway may fit.

Step 4: Prepare your documents: bank statements, BAS, lease, quotes: before you approach any lender.

Step 5: Compare offers on total cost and repayment rhythm, not just the headline rate. A weekly repayment may not suit a venue with monthly revenue cycles.

Comparison One helps narrow the starting point. We do not lend money or provide financial advice. We help venue owners compare funding pathways and move toward a realistic next step.

Start the funding-fit check: 90 seconds, no credit pull
Compare equipment finance vs secured vs unsecured options side by side
Read more: Commercial fitout finance, Working capital, Line of credit
Compare rates across lenders before submitting an application

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a business loan for a new cafe or restaurant that hasn't opened yet?
Most lenders require some trading history for standard business loans. New venues may have limited options, but equipment finance (secured against the assets) is sometimes available with a strong business plan, director experience in hospitality and evidence of lease commitment. Some non-bank lenders may consider a new venue if the directors have a track record of running similar profitable venues.
What finance options are available for hospitality fitouts and renovation?
Fitout costs can often be structured with equipment finance for fixed assets (cabinetry, kitchen equipment, refrigeration, bar fitout) combined with a working capital loan for soft costs (design, labour, permits, project management). Secured rates from 7.49% p.a. may apply. See the commercial fitout finance page for more detail.
Is hospitality considered a high-risk industry for lenders?
Yes, most lenders treat hospitality as a higher-risk sector due to elevated insolvency rates, thin margins and revenue variability. This does not mean finance is unavailable, but it means lenders will look more closely at cash-flow consistency, lease security, owner experience and tax position. Some non-bank lenders specialise in hospitality lending and may offer more flexible assessment criteria.
What is the best type of finance for seasonal hospitality revenue?
A business line of credit is often the best fit for seasonal or cyclical hospitality revenue. It lets the venue draw funds during quiet periods and repay when trade picks up. Interest is only charged on the drawn amount. This avoids the fixed repayment pressure of a term loan during off-peak months. Line of credit rates from 14.55% p.a.
Can I finance kitchen and refrigeration equipment separately?
Yes. Equipment finance is specifically designed for this purpose and uses the equipment itself as security. It covers commercial kitchen equipment, refrigeration, espresso machines, dishwashers, POS systems and more. Rates from 7.49% p.a. for standard commercial-grade equipment. Terms typically 2, 5 years.
How much can a hospitality business typically borrow?
Borrowing capacity depends on venue revenue, trading history, security and lender criteria. Small venues may access $10,000, $100,000 through unsecured loans. Larger venues with property security or strong financials may access $250,000, $1,000,000 through secured facilities. A funding-fit check can help identify what may be realistic before you apply.
What documents do hospitality lenders usually ask for?
Lenders commonly ask for 6, 12 months of business bank statements, BAS statements, ABN details, the venue lease agreement, supplier quotes for the equipment or fitout, and director identification. For larger secured loans, financial statements, tax returns and ATO account statements may also be required.