Comparison One

Industry finance guide

Finance for Australian manufacturing businesses

Manufacturing finance is not one product. It spans equipment finance for plant and machinery, working capital for raw materials, trade finance for supply chains, invoice finance for slow-paying customers, and funding for export contracts, production line expansion, warehousing and R&D.

Start with an amount, then continue to the quote form.

Equipment finance from

7.49%

Per annum

View equipment finance

Secured finance from

7.49%

Per annum

View secured finance

Trade finance

Custom

Per transaction

View trade finance

Invoice finance from

2.5%

Of invoice amount

View invoice finance

Unsecured working capital from

14.45%

Per annum

View unsecured loans

Line of credit from

14.55%

Per annum

View line of credit

Rates updated 2026-05-14. Your rate depends on lender assessment.

Estimate repayments before you apply

Guide only. Lender fees, frequency, and structure can change the final cost.

Estimated monthly

$3,957

Estimated total repay

$142,456

Estimated total interest

$22,456

Direct answer

Finance for Manufacturing Businesses

Finance for Manufacturing Businesses helps Australian business owners compare finance options around the cash-flow cycle, documents and lender questions common to this industry. It may suit specific timing gaps or asset needs. It may not suit ongoing losses, disputed revenue or unclear repayment sources.

Key facts

FieldWhat to know
Page typeIndustry finance guide
Common useMatching funding type to industry cash-flow timing
Typical documentsABN, bank statements, invoices, quotes, contracts and industry-specific evidence
Main riskBorrowing against revenue that is delayed, disputed or uncertain
AlternativesWorking capital, line of credit, invoice finance, equipment finance or bank funding depending on fit

Overview

Manufacturing finance is not one product. It spans equipment finance for plant and machinery, working capital for raw materials, trade finance for supply chains, invoice finance for slow-paying customers, and funding for export contracts, production line expansion, warehousing and R&D. With input costs at a 3.5-year high and the manufacturing PMI contracting in March 2026, the right facility structure and sequencing matters more than chasing the lowest rate. This guide covers the funding scenarios, lender types, assessment criteria, documents and indicative rates that Australian manufacturers need to compare before applying.

Compare business loan rates and lenders in Australia

Filter by product, amount and security type to narrow suitable options.

Rates updated 10 May 2026

Product type

BOQ

BOQ Business Loan

7.50%

$20,000 - $250,0001-7 years

2-5 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with strong financials

Compare now

Liberty

Liberty Business Loan

7.95% - 17.45%

$10,000 - $350,0001-7 years

24-72 hours

Best for: Flexible criteria and sole traders

Compare now

CommBank

CommBank BetterBusiness Loan

8.15% - 14.25%

$10,000 - $500,0001-7 years

2-6 business days

Best for: Bank pathway with relationship banking

Compare now

NAB

NAB Business Options Loan

8.20% - 14.40%

$10,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: SMEs wanting bank-backed facilities

Compare now

ANZ

ANZ Business Loan

8.35% - 14.75%

$20,000 - $1,000,0001-7 years

3-7 business days

Best for: Established SMEs with stronger docs

Compare now

Judo Bank

Judo Business Loan

8.50% - 13.95%

$100,000 - $3,000,0001-10 years

3-10 business days

Best for: Larger SME growth and acquisition loans

Compare now

Prospa

Prospa Business Loan

13.90%

$5,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Fast unsecured working-capital access

Compare now

Banjo

Banjo Business Finance

14.20%

$20,000 - $500,0000.3-3 years

1-2 business days

Best for: Growing SMEs needing flexible capital

Compare now

Lumi

Lumi Line of Credit

14.55%

$10,000 - $750,0000.5-5 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Reusable credit for ongoing gaps

Compare now

OnDeck

OnDeck Business Loan

15.00%

$10,000 - $250,0000.5-3 years

24-48 hours

Best for: Fast online unsecured lending

Compare now

Moula

Moula Business Loan

15.80%

$5,000 - $250,0000.3-2 years

Same day possible

Best for: Short-term cash-flow funding

Compare now

Capify

Capify Business Loan

16.50%

$5,000 - $300,0000.3-2 years

Within 24 hours

Best for: Short-term revenue-linked funding

Compare now

Rates shown are publicly advertised starting rates and ranges where available. Your actual rate depends on lender assessment, security, turnover, time in business, credit profile and loan structure. Updated 10 May 2026.

Decision guide

SituationBetter starting pointWhy
Clear one-off purchaseAsset or term financeMatch repayments to the use of funds
Repeat cash-flow timing gapsLine of credit or working capital financeCompare reusable access against fixed repayments
Bank declined or documents are incompleteCheck funding fit before applying againAvoid repeated applications without fixing the reason

How this page is reviewed

FieldMethod
Last reviewed2026-05-14
Sources checkedPublic lender pages, product pages, government or regulatory sources where relevant, and Comparison One rate-table inputs
How data is orderedBy funding-fit relevance, product type and editorial grouping
LimitsRates, limits, terms, fees and eligibility can change without notice and depend on lender assessment
Commercial disclosureComparison One may receive referral or partner compensation, but this does not guarantee approval or mean a product is suitable

Compare the main funding paths

Funding pathMay suitWhy compare itWatch-outs
Bank loanStrong docs, time, securityPotentially lower pricingSlower criteria and more paperwork
Non-bank loanSpeed, flexible criteria, bank declineFaster pathways for some SMEsCost can be higher
Specialist facilityInvoices, equipment, trade or seasonal needMatches funding to the specific problemEligibility depends on asset or receivable quality

What manufacturing finance typically covers

Australian manufacturers operate with a distinct cash rhythm: raw materials are paid for weeks or months before finished goods are delivered and paid for. Input costs have risen sharply: the Ai Group reported input cost inflation at its steepest rate in three and a half years in March 2026, with the S&P Global Manufacturing PMI contracting to 49.8, the first sub-50 reading in five months.

Manufacturing finance is designed to bridge that gap. It typically covers:

• Equipment and plant finance: CNC machines, lathes, laser cutters, plastic moulding machinery, packaging lines, conveyors, forklifts, injection moulding, presses and sheet metal machinery.

• Working capital for raw materials: funding the gap between supplier payment and customer payment, particularly where materials exceed 40% of order value.

• Trade finance and supply chain funding: supporting imports, supplier deposits, bulk raw material orders and international Letters of Credit.

• Invoice and debtor finance: unlocking cash tied up in 30-90 day invoices issued to corporate or government customers.

• Export finance: pre-shipment funding, contract bonds and working capital for manufacturers selling into global supply chains, supported by Export Finance Australia.

• Production line expansion: funding capacity increases, automation projects, factory fitout and new production cells.

• Warehousing and storage: funding racking, cold storage, material handling equipment and facility upgrades.

• R&D and innovation: alongside the Federal Government's R&D Tax Incentive (offset of up to 48.5% for eligible expenditure), manufacturers may use working capital facilities to fund innovation before the offset is received.

The key difference from generic SME funding is that manufacturing finance must match the cash conversion cycle: typically 1.5 times the cost of one full production cycle, not a simple percentage of revenue.

Equipment finance covers plant, machinery and production assets from $10,000 to $5 million+
Working capital facilities should be sized to cover at least one full production cycle plus debtor days
Trade finance structures vary by supplier, jurisdiction and order size: custom-priced per transaction
Invoice finance may suit manufacturers with B2B or government customers on 30-90 day terms
Export Finance Australia can support pre-shipment working capital, bonds and capital expenditure from $20,000

Common manufacturing funding scenarios

The right funding product depends on what the money is for and how the cash flows. Here are real scenarios manufacturers face:

1. Buying a CNC machine or production line: Equipment finance via chattel mortgage or hire purchase. Rates from 7.49% p.a. for strong borrowers with clean bank statements. The lender secures against the asset. Low doc options exist for businesses with heavy capex years where financials understate true performance
2. Funding raw materials before customer payment: A fabrication shop wins a $400,000 order but must pay $208,000 in materials before the customer pays in 60 days. A dedicated working capital facility sized to the cash conversion cycle: not a generic overdraft: covers the gap. This is particularly critical when input costs have risen 10-15% over 12 months
3. Export contract to Asia: A food manufacturer wins a supply contract with a distributor in Southeast Asia. They need pre-shipment finance to buy ingredients and packaging, plus a performance bond. Export Finance Australia or trade finance lenders can structure the facility, often without requiring property security
4. Expanding warehouse capacity: A packaging manufacturer needs racking, a forklift and mezzanine flooring to handle increased order volume. Equipment finance covers the forklift and racking (typically 5-7 year terms) while working capital covers installation and fitout costs that don't secure to an asset
5. R&D investment with tax offset timing: A plastics manufacturer develops a new recycled-material compound eligible for the R&D Tax Incentive (up to 48.5% offset). They use a working capital facility to fund the R&D period, then repay when the offset is received. The facility bridges the timing gap between eligible spend and the tax benefit
6. Managing 60-day payment terms from major customers: A furniture manufacturer supplies two large retailers with 60-day payment terms while paying suppliers in 30 days. An invoice finance facility advances up to 85% of eligible invoices within 24-48 hours, assessed on the retailers' creditworthiness, not the manufacturer's

Lender types and products that suit manufacturers

Not every lender understands manufacturing cash flow. The lenders and products that typically fit have specific characteristics:

Equipment finance specialists: Lenders who understand asset values, resale markets and PPSR registration. They can structure chattel mortgages, finance leases and hire purchase agreements with balloon payments that match the asset's useful life. Some offer low-doc pathways (no financials) for businesses with strong recent revenue.

Trade finance providers: Specialists who assess individual transactions, supplier credibility and order contracts rather than balance sheets. They fund Letters of Credit, supplier deposits and bulk raw material purchases, typically on a per-deal basis.

Invoice finance lenders: Non-bank and bank providers who assess the creditworthiness of the manufacturer's customers (debtors) rather than the manufacturer's own credit file. This makes them accessible even where traditional bank criteria are tight.

Working capital lenders: Non-bank lenders who assess recent bank statements and trading performance rather than requiring two years of financials. They can often fund within 24-48 hours, but may have higher pricing or more frequent repayment schedules.

Export Finance Australia: A government-backed lender supporting manufacturers exporting goods or services. They can provide pre-shipment working capital, contract bonds and capital expenditure loans from $20,000 to $24 million.

Sequence matters: Equipment finance should typically be arranged before working capital or property finance, because secured facilities read lighter on the credit file and cashflow lenders prefer to see plant security already in place.

Equipment finance: Chattel mortgage, finance lease, hire purchase: rates from 7.49% p.a
Working capital: Term loan or line of credit sized to cash conversion cycle: rates from 14.45% p.a
Trade finance: Custom-priced per transaction, secured against the order or supplier contract
Invoice finance: 80-90% advance on eligible invoices, fees from 0.5% to 2.5% of invoice value
Export finance: Pre-shipment, bonds, capital expenditure: from Export Finance Australia and specialist lenders
Property finance: Commercial mortgage for owner-occupier factories or warehouses: rates vary by LVR and lender

What lenders assess for manufacturers

Manufacturing finance assessment differs from service or retail businesses. Lenders look at:

Cash conversion cycle: How long between paying for raw materials and receiving payment from customers. A 16-week cycle is common and lenders need to see enough history to confirm it is a pattern, not a one-off event.

Debtor quality: Who pays the manufacturer's invoices. Government, corporate and established B2B customers strengthen the file. Concentrated debtor risk (one customer being the majority of revenue) attracts more scrutiny.

Revenue consistency: The S&P Global PMI contraction in March 2026 means assessors are watching for declining revenue trends. A broker cover note explaining seasonal or project-completion gaps can prevent the wrong conclusion.

Bank statement conduct: Three to six months of statements showing consistent revenue deposits, manageable debtor cycles, no dishonours, and enough surplus to cover the proposed repayment alongside existing commitments.

ABN age and entity structure: 24+ months for mainstream lenders, 12+ months for specialists. Trust structures without a clear guarantor can stall the file.

Asset type and resale value: For equipment finance, the lender assesses the asset's marketability, expected useful life and resale value. New equipment from major brands attracts better rates than specialised or older assets.

Industry risk overlay: When the manufacturing PMI contracts, some lenders increase deposit requirements or reduce loan-to-value ratios on new equipment finance applications. Strong BAS history and clean conduct minimise the impact.

Cash conversion cycle length: lenders want to see payment patterns over 3-6 months
Debtor quality: government and blue-chip customers strengthen the application
Revenue trend: consistent or growing revenue is preferred; a clear explanation helps if recent quarters show a dip
Bank conduct: no dishonours, regular revenue deposits, enough surplus for repayments
Asset liquidity: new, branded equipment with strong resale values attracts lower rates
Entity structure: clean ABN/ACN, appropriate guarantor, trust structures documented
Industry risk: PMI data and sector conditions influence LVR and deposit requirements

Documents and readiness for manufacturing finance applications

The documents required depend on the facility type and whether the application is full doc or low doc.

Full doc equipment finance: Two years of financial statements, tax returns and BAS. Typically offers the lowest rates.

Low doc asset finance: Bank statements (3-6 months) and an accountant's letter. No financials required. Rates typically 0.5 to 1.5 percentage points higher than full doc. Suits manufacturers whose financials understate performance due to heavy capex, entity restructures or reinvestment cycles.

Working capital or line of credit: Recent business bank statements (3-6 months), ABN and entity details, revenue evidence, existing debt schedule, use of funds explanation, ATO position.

Trade finance: Purchase order or supplier contract, proforma invoice, supplier details, transaction timeline, bank statements.

Invoice finance: Aged receivables report, list of key debtors, 3-6 months of bank statements, basic business financials.

Export finance through Export Finance Australia: Two years of trading history, profitable operations, annual turnover over $250,000, ACN registration. Not available to startups or sole traders.

Readiness checklist before applying:

• Confirm ABN age meets lender thresholds (12-24 months minimum).

• Ensure entity structure on the application matches bank statements.

• Clean up recent bank conduct: no dishonours, avoid personal transactions through the business account.

• Prepare a one-paragraph explanation of any recent revenue dip (seasonal, project timing, client cycles).

• Have a clear statement of how the facility will be used and repaid.

Equipment finance: Quote or invoice, ABN details, bank statements, asset identification
Working capital: Bank statements (3-6 months), revenue evidence, use of funds, ATO position
Trade finance: Purchase order, supplier proforma invoice, transaction timeline
Invoice finance: Aged receivables, debtor list, bank statements, basic financials
Export finance: Two years trading, profitable ops, $250k+ turnover, ACN registration
Low doc alternative: Bank statements + accountant's letter: no financials required

Indicative rates and cost context

Rates vary by product, lender, asset type and business profile. The ranges below are indicative starting rates based on current market conditions as of May 2026. Your actual rate will depend on lender assessment.

Equipment finance (secured against asset): 6.5% to 12% p.a.

• Strong borrowers, new equipment: 6.5% to 8.5%

• Standard profile, used equipment: 8.5% to 10.5%

• Low doc or specialist equipment: 10.5% to 12%+

Working capital loans (unsecured): 12% to 24% p.a.

• Strong revenue and bank conduct: 12% to 16%

• Standard profile: 16% to 20%

• Developing profile or shorter term: 20% to 24%

Line of credit: 14.55% to 25% p.a.

• Interest charged only on drawn funds. Typically includes an establishment fee and monthly administration fee.

Trade finance: Custom-priced per transaction.

• Fees reflect transaction size, supplier risk, jurisdiction and term.

Invoice finance: Service fee 0.5% to 2.5% of invoice value, plus discount rate typically 7.95% to 14.85% p.a. on drawn funds.

• Rates are lower for high-quality debtors (government, large corporates) and larger facilities.

Factors that affect your rate:

• Credit history and business credit score.

• Trading history: 2+ years typically secures better pricing.

• Asset type: new branded equipment attracts lower rates than used or specialised machinery.

• Loan size: larger facilities may attract volume pricing.

• Deposit: 10-20% deposit can improve the rate.

• Documentation: full doc applications generally achieve lower rates than low doc.

Rate comparison is not enough. A lower rate on a mismatched product creates more cost than a slightly higher rate on a product that fits the cash conversion cycle. Check total cost, repayment frequency and facility structure before deciding.

Equipment finance: 6.5% to 12% p.a.: secured against the asset
Working capital (unsecured): 12% to 24% p.a.: depends on revenue and bank conduct
Line of credit: 14.55% to 25% p.a.: pay interest only on what you draw
Trade finance: custom-priced: assessed per transaction
Invoice finance: 0.5% to 2.5% service fee + 7.95% to 14.85% p.a. discount rate
Full doc pathways typically achieve rates 0.5% to 1.5% lower than low doc
New equipment from major brands attracts the best rates

Next steps for manufacturers

The worst approach is to apply to whichever lender comes up first in search. Manufacturing finance needs to be sequenced correctly and matched to the production cycle.

Step 1: Identify the specific funding need: new equipment, raw material gap, export contract, invoice timing or a combination.

Step 2: Check how the facility will be repaid. If it is a working capital gap, map the cash conversion cycle so the facility is sized to actual timing, not a revenue percentage.

Step 3: Gather the documents. Bank statements (3-6 months), ABN and entity details, supplier quotes or invoices, use of funds summary.

Step 4: Use the funding-fit check to see which product categories and lender types may suit the scenario before submitting any application.

Step 5: Sequence applications correctly. Equipment finance first (secured, lighter on the credit file), then working capital, then property finance if needed.

Step 6: Review current facilities. A working capital facility sized 12 months ago may be 10-15% undersized against today's raw material costs. Industry benchmarks suggest input costs have risen sharply: your facility should reflect current pricing.

Identify the exact funding purpose before comparing products
Size working capital facilities against the actual cash conversion cycle
Gather bank statements, ABN details, supplier quotes and use-of-funds summary
Use the funding-fit check to narrow product type and lender fit
Sequence applications: equipment first, working capital second, property third
Review existing facility sizes against current input costs

Frequently asked questions

What types of finance can a manufacturing business access in Australia?
Manufacturers can typically access equipment finance (chattel mortgage, hire purchase, finance lease), working capital facilities, trade finance, invoice/debtor finance, export finance, lines of credit and commercial property loans. The right fit depends on the purpose: asset purchase, raw material gap, slow-paying customers, export contracts or a combination.
Can I get manufacturing equipment finance without financial statements?
Yes. Low doc asset finance is available for manufacturers who can provide 3-6 months of business bank statements and an accountant's letter. This suits businesses where financials understate true performance due to heavy capital expenditure, entity restructures or reinvestment cycles. Rates are typically 0.5 to 1.5 percentage points higher than full doc approvals.
How much working capital does a manufacturer typically need?
A manufacturer typically needs working capital equal to 1.5 times the cost of one full production cycle, including the raw material deposit, labour and overheads incurred before the customer pays. Facilities sized 12 months ago may be 10-15% undersized today if raw material costs have climbed. Your broker should model facility size against current input costs, not last year's numbers.
What do lenders look for in a manufacturing finance application?
Lenders assess the cash conversion cycle (how long between paying suppliers and receiving customer payment), debtor quality (who owes the money), bank statement conduct, revenue consistency, ABN age (12-24 months minimum), asset type and resale value, and industry risk. A 16-week cash conversion cycle is common for manufacturers and lenders need enough history to confirm it is a pattern.
Can a manufacturer get finance after a bank decline?
A bank decline does not always mean no funding is available. It may mean the application did not fit that bank's policy around security, documentation or serviceability. Non-bank lenders, equipment finance specialists and invoice financiers use different assessment criteria. Understand the decline reason before applying elsewhere.
What is the R&D Tax Incentive for manufacturers?
The R&D Tax Incentive (RDTI) provides eligible manufacturing companies with a tax offset of up to 48.5% of eligible R&D expenditure. Less than 3% of Australia's ~89,000 manufacturing companies claimed it in 2021-2022, suggesting many eligible manufacturers may not be accessing it. It is a retrospective offset: claimed after eligible R&D activity is completed. Some manufacturers use working capital facilities to bridge the timing gap.
Is export finance available for small manufacturers?
Yes. Export Finance Australia supports manufacturers from $20,000 to $24 million, with pre-shipment working capital, contract bonds and capital expenditure loans. Requirements include profitable operations, annual turnover over $250,000, two years of trading history and ACN registration. It is not available to startups or sole traders.
Does Comparison One guarantee manufacturing finance approval?
No. Approval, rates, terms, fees and timing depend on lender criteria and the business circumstances. Comparison One provides general information and comparison pathways only. It is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.